New Sombra in a nutshell


#79

Sure mate. I am the stupid one here.


#80

Until you can show me the math you are the stupid one…


#81

175% - 150% = 25%
Basic stuff.


#82

her speed boost was decreased from 70% to 50% increase a loss of 20%, her basic movement is 5.5 m/s

5.5 * 70% is 3.85 increase so shes at 9.35
5.5 * 50% is 2.75 increase so shes at 8.25

9.35-8.25 is a loss of 1.1 m/s
5.5 * 20% is a lost of 1.1 m/s as well


#83

where are you getting your numbers? i got mine from the game devs

her speed boost was decreased from 70% to 50% increase a loss of 20%, her basic movement is 5.5 m/s

5.5 * 70% is 3.85 increase so shes at 9.35
5.5 * 50% is 2.75 increase so shes at 8.25

9.35-8.25 is a loss of 1.1 m/s
5.5 * 20% is a lost of 1.1 m/s as well


#84

The patch notes are wrong they have typos in them, Her speed boost used to be 75%.

Here these are accurate.


#85

The problem is there were two different patch notes on this, one says +175, one says +170.

If her base rate is 10m/s, and we multiply her speed by 1.70 she moves at 17m/s. If the multiplier is 1.50 she then moves at 15.0m/s.

15/17*100 = 0.88, or 88% of movement. These are basic ratios.

It is no coincidence that 8.25/9.35 yields the same output - .88 or a given +170 instead of +175 its only a 12% loss from her pre-nerfed stealth speed.


#86

base is 5.5 use that not 10, if you wanna double it use 11 since 5.5 * 2 is 11


#87

It was an example, bu the math still holds either way, net loss of either 12% (+170) or 15%(+175).

Either way her speed decrease is not that much.


#88

thats from 28 days ago tho im pretty sure that is the one with the typo


#89

um your suppose to add it not multiply it.

“If her base rate is 10m/s, and we multiply her speed by 1.70 she moves at 17m/s. If the multiplier is 1.50 she then moves at 15.0m/s.”

it would be 5.5 + 1.7 and 5.5 + 1.5


#90

If you want to make it accurate.

Old: 5,5 times 1.75 = 9,625
New: 5,5 times 1.5 = 8,25

Difference: 9,625 - 8,25 = 1,375

1,375/5,5 = 0,25 equals 25%


#91

thats what i wrote but i used the patch notes instead of the forum notes. either way the math is correct the other guy tho doesn’t seem to understand math at all, i mean how does sombra out run a rein charge wtf


#92

I play Sombra since launch. I know its 75%.


#93

While you guys are arguing about math, I’ll be over here running slower than before, regardless of what the actual number is, because I was nerfed.

Sombra is just as bad as before, if not worse. As soon as people realize that she still has a bunch of core problems not related to her cooldowns, we’ll back to square one.


#94

We know that and are basically spamming the forums saying the same thing over and over. But Geoff doesnt care.


#95

Dude…

If you want to be cocky by jumping on wording, at least do it right. Her absolute speed during stealth is 15% less, “It” (the bonus) is nerfed by 33% which amounts to 25% less bonus speed.
And yes, that’s big for a game like Overwatch and a character like Sombra. Not worldbreaking HUGE, but still big.


#96

That wasn’t the point of the post. The point was to ridicule the changes, as they reinforce her uselessness in a fight, so you may as well spawn camp cuz you can’t really contribute once the team fight begins


#97

Shiro… its the same thing…

+150 is the same as 1.50 x her base rate…

+170 is the same as 1.70 x her base rate…

if her base rate is 10m/s, adding 50% gives 15m/s. Again, base rate is 10m/s, adding 70% gives 17m/s.

This is equal to +150 giving base rate 10m/s1.5= 15m/s, same for +170 giving 10m/21.7=17m/s… it is exactly the same…

And to Deykar… your math is just wrong, that is not the way you calculate percentages…

8,25/9,625 = 0.860~ in other words about 14%…

Is it that hard to understand her stealthed movement is only about 12-15% different? You do not subtract to see a percentage difference relative to base, its comparing top speed before and after the nerf…

If you want to retreat into the value multiplier itself, then yes 25% is the drop as factor, but that is not the same things as the real effect on her stealthed speed difference, she is not 25% slower, no more than 15%…


#98

5.5+50% movement speed
means 5.5 + 5.5(50%) = 5.5 + 2.75 so 8.25 movement per second

my math isn’t wrong