Warlord's Deathwheel Is a Legal Issue and Will Never Return Thanks to FOMO Language (IANAL)
[…] The crux here is the term “value” and the way said value is distributed by chance in a limited fashion. Deeper in the Code you find Section 17537.1 which governs “incentives” and “advertising plans” and is specificly ruled as exempt from the “sweepstakes” code:

“(c) This section does not apply to an advertising plan or program that is regulated by, and complies with, the requirements of Section 17537.1.”

That code allows for a limited time offer so long as it is advertised:

“(i) Any deadline by which the recipient must visit the location, attend the sales presentation, or contact the sales agent in order to receive an incentive.”

I would say the Chopper in question appeared to be more of an incentive or advertising plan as the digital item had no value but incentivized people to log into their account to get it. The item was not distributed in a limited fashion by chance and has no value in and of itself.