These are movies which I deemed the best overall for feel good or idea or I have watched the most or whatever. Its a personal list not based on money earned or awards earned or anything like that. Movies you have most likely seen but must watch if not. There are so many movies that dint make it but should be on a list so perhaps a top 10 movies per genre is in order. I mean this list doesnt have a batman on it or gladiator or an animated film or other such 4 star movies.
Too hard to place the first two so we get the first tie in my top 10 lists!
1) Avengers Endgame. They are all utterly fantastic but we had such high hopes for this and they somehow delivered just an all time classic ending film for such a long journey.
1) Lord of the Rings. This is a rating for the entire series as its too hard to single one out. The scope of this series is so epic that no movie will match it for at least 30 years. Peter Jackson could be considered a deity after this series.
2) Its a Wonderful Life. I know what you are thinking. How could this old movie be this high? Well here is the thing. I have watched this movie one time per year just to put things back in perspective and its done me good. Its a ritual for me to watch this every december and try to be hopeful for the future.
3) John Wick. The nonstop action and absolute dedication of Keanu to his movie craft is on full display here. All the John Wicks could be considered as a whole for this spot as they are all so close in mastery.
4) Avatar. This in 3d was mind blowing visually in the theatre. How this lost to Hurt Locker for best picture should be investigated.
5) Inception. This movie is just such a thinker. You will never stop thinking about all the intricate parts of this movie and will watch it over and over to see what you missed and how it all fits. Its Leos best movie and people will be watching this 50 years from now and still be amazed.
6) The Matrix. Everytime this is on TV I seem to watch it. The slow motion, the action, the clip on shades! We hadn’t seen anything like this before it came out.
7) Shawshank Redemption. Has Morgan Freeman ever been in a bad movie? Tim Robbins also delights as the man with a decade long plan.
8) Interstellar. Mathew M shows he can do drama too without taking that shirt off. My favorite space movie of all time barely ahead of Gravity and 2001 Space Oddesey.
9) Identity. A John Cussack masterpiece. I wont give anything away on this one but let me just say the DH card inner demon comes into play!
10) The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly. My dad had me watching some westerns as a kid and this one captured me and it is considered by many to be the best ever made. Its Clint at his finest with the culmination fight that still is one of the best of all time.
Other Tidbits:
I hated pulp fiction
Black Panther was a good show but did not live up to the hype.
Im not a fan of horror or godfather.
Save a life. Wear a mask!